They tend to scurry about the ground, searching out snacks while trying to avoid larger predators, which happen to be plentiful, given their size.
They have ridged footpads which allow them to grip vertical surfaces and climb trees and other objects when they need to reach a particularly tasty snack or are looking for alternative hideouts to escape predators.
Some of their biggest threats include foxes, crocodiles, cane toads, snakes, and Tasmanian devils.
As nocturnal animals, they're typically found prowling about at night.
During the day, they’ll slumber in fallen hollow logs, nestled between rocks,or in small burrows they’ve dug with their clawed paws.
Quolls are solitary animals, avoiding groups unless they’re looking for a mate.
They’ll live between two to five years in the wild, with captive quolls living even longer.
Baby quolls, known as pups, only develop inside their mothers for 21 days and are considered adults at just one year old.
That’s one fast childhood!
They’re fairly common in the areas they inhabit, often sneaking intosuburban areas or scavenging roadkill for easy snacks.
As such, there is a good chance you could see one in person if you're ever visiting Australia, New Guinea, or Tasmania.
All six species are considered near threatened due to predation from invasive species and urban development.
Conservationists are considering encouraging owning quolls as pets to help stabilize the population and encourage quoll breeding before numbers get too low.
Until then, captive breeding programs are showing great success in supporting quoll numbers and helping to reintroduce them in areas throughout the country.
If you’re located anywhere outside of Australia, New Guinea, or Tasmania, there’s a good chance your only chance of seeing these cute little critters is on the Internet or TV.
But you can always check with your local zoo as quolls are very comfortable in captivity.
A quoll's spots act like its fingerprint.Each pattern is unique, allowing them to recognize each other. This also helps conservationists track quoll populations.
Quolls have the second-strongest bite relative to their body size of any mammal on the planet.
While quolls tend to live alone, they go to the bathroom in communal areas. These places help to keep scents away from their dens while also serving as a sort of social directory for other quolls in the area.
Quoll litters can include up to 30 pups! That’s a lot of brothers and sisters!
Get up close and personal with a range of quolls in this guide to these mighty marsupials.