Hello and Happy New Year!
Below is a list of some of the shows I recently watched and my short-ish opinions. Until next time, my friends. . . ❤Annabelle
White Lotus - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I binge-watched both seasons. A few episodes into the first season, I wanted to stop because the characters were allllll so messed up, but I could not because (this is NOT a spoiler) - we know someone dies and I had to find out who it was. Each complicated character is fully drawn and the deeper in you go, the more you understand their cringe-worthy layers. Both seasons are unbelievably well-written.
Love Island - ⭐
Why did I even try? Searching for mindless entertainment - I thought it could fill the bill. But even with that low-bar criteria - I could not tolerate how bad and fake it was. Beyond stupid.
Glass Onion - a Knives Out Mystery - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Loved the first Knives Out with Daniel Craig portraying a brilliant - who-done-it-and-how - detective, but I thought this second installment was even better. The acting and cast is wonderful, but it's the cleverness of the wicked story that got me. I didn't see any of it coming. So - absolutely superb!
Hacks - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Jean Smart can do no wrong. I'm thrilled to hear there will be a season 3. I didn't think my husband would be as into this show as I was - so I happily devoured both seasons alone. Superb writing. Deep character development. Loved it.
The Battle for Justina Pelletier - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I stumbled across this one in between Dateline episodes (yes, I'm that kind of girl). It's a true documentary with full cooperation of all the individuals involved in this super complicated case. I had not heard of the poor girl - Justina Pelletier - nor recalled the hacker who laid down his life for the cause. Hesitant here to go further because of spoilers, I will say this. I feel very sorry for Justina Pelletier. I think she is a victim on many levels. I think the story of overreach by the hospital was scary as hell, but I'm conflicted by real possibilty of abuse from the parents versus the outcome. Lastly, I'm sick of arbitrary criminal justice punishment. Super violet offenders serve incredibly low, b.s. sentences and are often paroled early. Let Martin Gottesfeld go. Enough.
Enola Holmes 2 - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Clever. Touching. Funny. I love these characters and both installments of the Enola (Alone - spelled backwards 😊😉) Holmes movies. Enola is the sister of Sherlock. Heard of him?
Banshees of Inisherin - ⭐⭐⭐
What the hell was that? I loved the moodiness of the land and people and was drawn into the story - but at the end I was shaking my head. Kind of want to watch it again to see what I missed - but I'm not going to. There is dialog out there diving into to the deeper subcontext of the story. I can't discuss further because spoilers.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Saw it at the movie theater. Can't say enough about how wonderful this movie was. I wiped away tears more than once. They got it right and made a fine tribute for the deeply missed Chadwick Boseman.
|