HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Decease Employee - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi HR Professionals,

Is there any compensation does the employer need to contribute for the deceased employee in case there is no insurance coverage? The death is not related to any accidents incurred at all.

Hope to receive some advice.

Avenlin

 


REPLY 1

By right it is not mandatory to give any compensation benefit to a deceased employee if it is not work-related. However, I think it will be nice to give some money to the deceased family as a goodwill gesture. You may want to consider Group Term Life as an employee benefit. It is not expensive.

EI

 


REPLY 2

The company can do it out of goodwill esp if the staff have young children at home to feed..​

Sharon

 


REPLY 3

It is not too necessary if the accident didn't occurred in work area. But, it could be better to give compensation to the family member to overcome the sorrow and also for the goodwill.

Animesh

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Internal Customer Service for HR Workshop

This workshop explores the importance of internal customer satisfaction, ensuring high levels of customer satisfaction so that HR professionals can continually measure and monitor the needs of its various customers and using quality customer service to build a HR brand!

For more information visit https: //hrsingapore.org/internalcustomerserviceforhr/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M