HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Hospitalization Leave - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi Fellow HR colleagues,

One of our employees who was on a fixed term contract and who had been intimated of their last date of service on cessation of this fixed term contract met with an accident and was given hospitalization leave from just a few days before their last date of service extending well beyond into the new year.

Would like to seek your feedback on the responsibility of the Employer in such a situation, considering that the employee's services have ceased on the last date of previous year.

Thanks! 

NG

 


REPLY 1

It is not necessary to extend his paid hospitalization leave beyond the agreed last day of service and since it is a fixed term contract.

Kathleen

 


REPLY 2

Logically the responsibility of a company is up to the contract period only. However, if it is just a minor accident and the company has intention to continue another new term service, then company may consider to share half of the hospitalization benefits which subject to mutual agreement.

Season

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

HRLAW Singapore Seminar

- 17 & 18 April 2018 (19th Run)

This two-day program will give participants a fundamental understanding of human resource practices and the relevant employment laws. Discussing and sharing expected and contentious issues and provide useful inputs for reviewing your organizational human resource and industrial relations practices.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/hrlawsingapore/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M