HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Annual Leave for Resigned Staff on Probation - Update 2 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear all,

Our Admin Executive is on 6 months probation and resigned in the 5th month. According to the Employment Act, staff is entitled to annual leave so long as served employer for more than 3 months but Part IV of the EA does not cover since this is an executive staff . Appreciate it if you could share what is your company standard practice ? Do you still pro-rate the leave entitlement and en-cash the leave for the staff?

Thank you.

Sue

 


REPLY 1

In my Company, we will still en-cash the pro-rated leave to the leaving employee although the person is not covered by the EA.

SE

 


REPLY 2

We’ll off-set balance earned leave against notice period. Earlier release.

Rose

 


REPLY 3

Our company does the same too for all staffs we will prorated their unused leave even if they are not covered by MOM. As those are their earned leave.

Grace

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Exit Interview Workshop 

- 22 March 2018 (18th Run)

During this one day program, participants will be provided with a comprehensive overview of the purposes and potential benefits of exit interviews. They will learn how to conduct an exit interview properly and effectively, create user friendly exit interviews forms and report the results of the interview results.

 For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/exitinterview/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M