HR Community Message View in browser
HRSINGAPORE
Salary Payment During Notice Period

Dear HR Practitioners,

1. Is a person title with executive but salary lower than $4500 covered under Employment Act?

2. Is employer allowed to cut employee pay by 25% during employee's notice period Does it means employee sign on warning letter represent they agree on this cut-off?

Thank you.

Eun

 

REPLY 1

It depends on the work scope & duties of said employee rather than just salary fall below $4500/-. Meaning taking into consideration of the mentioned 2 factors.

The acceptance of signed warning letter does not mean acceptance of salary reduction during notice period. Unless the letter did state the clause.

Season

 

REPLY 2

1. Yes. Covered. However, generally Executives are not covered under Part IV. Do take note MOM look at the job itself instead of the name of the title. Part IV of the Employment Act is concerned on OT, Rest Day, etc.

2. Signing on Warning Letter doesn't mean that one agree to the cut in salary, unless it is stated clearly on the form. Further, employer cannot cut employee salary during notice period.

Chris

 

REPLY 3

1. Depends on the scope of work rather than the title.

2. Signature on warning letter does not mean agreement of salary cut unless stated in the warning letter.

Regards
Munjit

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

Training Needs and Evaluation Workshop
Find Out More
The Employment Act & Its Practical Applications
Find Out More
Certified Human Resource Manager - CHRM®
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email
You have received this message because you are subscribed to our community. To ensure delivery to hrspore@singnet.com.sg, please add us to your address book. Don't wish to receive our emails anymore?
Unsubscribe

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.