HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Employee Share Options (ESOP) - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Friends,

I will like to check for Employee Share Options (ESOP), for companies under IRAS auto inclusion scheme, is the company or employee responsible to declare the ESOP gains?

Thanks.

Michelle

 


REPLY 1

Gains from ESOP are definitely taxable and have to be reflected in the Appendix 8B. The employer has to include the information in it.

Link: https://www.iras.gov.sg/IRASHome/Individuals/Locals/Working-Out-Your-Taxes/What-is-Taxable-What-is-Not/Gains-from-Employee-Share-Options--ESOP--/-Other-forms-of-Employee-Share-Ownership--ESOW-/

Henri

 


REPLY 2

As far as IRAS is concerned, employer is required to declare any taxable ESOP gain that arises from employment.

AL

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

The Employment Act & Its Practical Applications Seminar

- 23 October 2018 (18th Run) 

During the seminar, participants will be able to differentiate Contract of Service and Contract for Service, Termination and Dismissal, to identify when an employment contract is broken, to handle no show cases for recruitment, as well as the legal requirements for public holidays, sick leaves, annual leave and maternity leave.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/eapa/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M