HR Community Message View in browser
HRSINGAPORE
Employment of Clients' Family Members - Update 3

Dear HR Practitioners,

Do you have a policy pertaining to hiring your client's family member i.e. spouse, sibling, etc? Appreciate if you can share your policy or if you can share  your thoughts about this specific issue.

Thank you.

Meldie 

 

REPLY 1

Our main concern is Conflict Of Interest. We do have husband and wife teams working in the company but entirely in separate dept.

Rose

 

REPLY 2

Husband and wife in different department, but what about one of them in HR department and involving compensation matters?

JM

 

REPLY 3

Why a doubt of malpractice when the personnel is already onboard?

As HR practitioner, we’ve to maintain:

· high integrity [no talk/discussion on HR related issues to anyone working for company w/o cause/permission],

· objective and fairness in our code of practise.

· I’ve to sign on a Conflict Of Interest / Declaration and Non-disclosure with the Company [no relations working with company] before taking up the role.

As Trust is pivot between Company and any HR staff,

· serious consideration should be in place before hiring;

· practice cautious double-check recommendation by any HR staff concern $ issue;

· $ issue rest entirely on company’s evaluation and decision not this staff.

Rose

 

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

HR Business Partnering
Find Out More
Advanced HR Courses
Find Out More
Developing Effective HR Policies & Procedures Workshop
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email
You have received this message because you are subscribed to our community. To ensure delivery to hari@hrmskills.sg, please add us to your address book. Don't wish to receive our emails anymore?
Unsubscribe

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.