HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Per Diem Travel Allowance - Update 1 


QUESTION 

Dear all,

I would like to check, do you give per diem travel allowance for half day? For example below:-

Do we calculate half days and when does it kick in - from time of departure or from the time that we leave the office? Could you advise on this, using the example below, please?

27 August: Leave office at 1pm (flight to destination country at 4pm)
28 August: Meetings
29 August: Meetings
30 August: Leave hotel for Singapore at noon (flight to Singapore at 3pm, arrive on the same day)

Thank you.

JK

 


REPLY 1

We pay travel allowance base on per day regardless of whether it is half day or full day.

Munjit Kaur

 


REPLY 2

Our Company pays 50% Per Diem Allowance when employee departs SIN after 1500hrs (on departure day) or arrives SIN before 12noon (on returning day).

SKL

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Developing Effective HR Policies & Procedures Workshop 

- 10 January 2018 (11th Run) 

During this one day program, participants will learn how to structure, develop and implement HR Policies and Procedures that are relevant, clear, compliant and effective. On top of that, they will be able to appreciate the importance of collaboration on strategy between HR and the organisation’s leadership in developing effective human resources management policies.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/hrpolicies/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M