HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Medical Fee Claim for Part-Timer - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear all,,

If the part-timer is contracted to work only Monday to Thursday , is the company liable for her medical consultation fees arising from a GP visit made on Friday , Sat and Sunday?

Celestina

 


REPLY 1

According to the EA, an employer must bear the cost of the medical consultation fee of the part-timer if he/she has worked for at least 3 months. If the part-timer falls sick during public holidays, annual leave, rest days or non-working days, he/she will be able to claim reimbursement for medical consultation fees.

For other medical costs, such as medication, it will depend on the medical benefits in the part-timer’s employment contract or the company's collective agreement with its union. 

SE

 


REPLY 2

Is the GP medical fee related to a Work Injury? If so, your company may be liable to pay. You may want to refer to the Work Injury Compensation Act.

EI

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Work Injury Compensation Act Seminar 

- 30 November 2017 - 11th Run (Confirmed)

During this one day course, participants will acquired a better understanding, as well as state the objectives, coverage and eligibility, of the Work Injury Compensation Act (WICA). They can also identify the various scenarios that are covered or not covered by WICA, as well as be acquainted with the kinds of disputes, details of claims and types of compensation payable under WICA.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/wica/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M