HR Community Message
HRSINGAPORE
Usage of Annual Leave - Update 1

QUESTION 

Dear all,

Do you allow staff to finish using all their annual leave at the start of the year?

Thank you.

Janice

 

REPLY 1

We only allow staff to take their earned leave. They cannot take advance leave.

Siew Lian

 

REPLY 2

That would depend on the company’s annual leave (AL) policy. In our company, we need to earn the AL and it will be credited monthly. If the policy states that the entire year AL entitlement is given at the start of the year, then the staff is allowed to

In our company, we need to earn the AL and it will be credited monthly. If the policy states that the entire year AL entitlement is given at the start of the year, then the staff is allowed to

If the policy states that the entire year AL entitlement is given at the start of the year, then the staff is allowed to utilise the AL according to their needs.

However, as HR, we should caution the staff if he/she used up the entire entitlement, any leave needed after will be unpaid leave.

Hana

 

REPLY 3

Yes, we do allow, but if they resign before the end of the year, the leave will be pro-rated until their last day of service and the company reserves the right to deduct their salary accordingly for the number of days of leave that they have overused.

Jade

 

REPLY 4

We allow employees to utilise their AL by letting them know how many days they have in any month. If they used up all their leaves, and happen to resign before the end of the year, we will deduct the overconsumption of leaves from his/her salary.

If they use up all their leave and happen to resign before the end of the year, we will deduct the overconsumption of leave from his/her salary.

Denise

 

REPLY 5

Yes, we give flexibility and allow employees to finish their annual leave at any time of the year. The employees understand that in the event they leave the company within the same year, their annual leave will be prorated until their last day of employment. If they have consumed more than the prorated leave, the company will deduct the excess leave taken from their last pay.

Maria

 

REPLY 6

Yes. There is no restriction even if our employee wishes to apply for his/her full-year leave at the start of the year. 

SE

 

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

Practical HR Workshops
Find Out More
HR Certification Courses
Find Out More
HR Compensation Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M