HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Contacting Candidate's References - Update 1 (Reply)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

After we have identified the successful candidate, do we need to inform her that we will call her Reference to check on their past performance?

Thanks in advance.

Josephine

 


REPLY 1

Yes, consent (in written) has to be sought from candidate before contacting candidate’s references. As part of the hiring process, we can already weave in this process to obtain consent on this.

WC

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Behavioural & Competency-Based Interviewing Skills Workshop

- 30 & 31 May 2018 - 6th Run (Confirmed)

Hiring a misfit can be very expensive and detrimental to the organization. Instead of using gut feeling, a behavioural-based approach can minimize the risk of hiring the wrong person.

In this 2-day programme, participants will learn how to design behavioural-based questions to assess candidates effectively..

For details, please click on:  https://hrsingapore.org/BCBI/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M