HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Letter of Consent for Hospital - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

May I know whether it is common for companies to give an LOC to the hospital when their workers are admitted to the hospital? I realised the new hospital in particular likes to request for such.

Hope to hear your feedback and opinion.

Thank you.

Jess

 


REPLY 1

Yes. In fact all hospitals will request LOC if the patient is currently employed. The insurer of the company would have to prepare. Either HR or Insurer will send the LOC to the hospital.

KL

 


REPLY 2

It has been common practice many years for medical institution to request for LOC so as to Ensure employers guarantee payment for their employees to hospital directly.

Henri

 


REPLY 3

We issue LOG (letter of guarantee) from our insurer.

AL

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Work Injury Compensation Act (WICA) Seminar

- 17 May 2018 

It is the basic responsibility of Employer to keep its work place healthy and safe. However, even with all the prevention measures put in place on-the-job accidents and job related illnesses do happen. The government has mandated that all employees who are under a contract of service or contract of apprenticeship, regardless of salary shall be covered under the WICA.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/wica/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M