HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Overseas Hospitalization Leave - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi HR professionals,

Do you recognize Hospitalization leave from overseas hospitals?

Christina

 


REPLY 1

We usually will consider the overseas medical cert only if it is under the group of panel doctors of the insurance company that your company uses. If not, we do not recognise it.

Marcella

 


REPLY 2

If your employee is tasked to work overseas and in the event he needs to be hospitalised there, then yes. It should be recognised.

However, if the employee was overseas for his vacation or during his annual leave, meaning not due to work, then the answer is NO under the Employment Act. However, it is up to individual company to see whether they would like to recognise the certificates, as at the end of the day, this is still a benefit given by the company.

Willie

 


REPLY 3

Yes, we do but NOT outpatient sick leave.

Jess

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
HR Writing Skills Workshop 

- 15 December 2017 (23rd Run)

HR professionals must write in a way that is easy to read and understand. They should also be watchful of the tone and influence of their policies. This practical workshop will improve their skills in writing emails, letters and policies.

During this hands-on one day workshop, participants will be able to understand the legal inferences of HR Department communications and the opportunity to refresh their writing skills and techniques.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/hrwriting/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M