HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Termination During Garden Leave - Update 1 (Reply)


QUESTION 

Dear all,

I have a situation here and would like to hear and get advice from all HR Practitioners.

We have an employee who had tendered his resignation and company decided to put him on Garden Leave, to prevent him from deleting our clients' Apps and data. He was told by his reporting Manager, he needs to reply to our text messages when they have queries on the project he worked on. When the reporting Manager messaged him a week ago, he did not respond to the messages since then. For a situation like this, can we terminate him now and pay him up to his official last day as stated his resignation letter?

Thank you

JK

 


REPLY 1

You can always terminate him by mutual agreement. This mean that you do not need to pay him any additional sum if he were to agree to the earlier termination. 

Willie

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
The Employment Act & Its Practical Applications Seminar 

- 6 February 2018 (16th Run)

During the seminar, participants will be able to differentiate Contract of Service and Contract for Service, Termination and Dismissal, to identify when an employment contract is broken, to handle no show cases for recruitment, as well as the legal requirements for public holidays, sick leaves, annual leave and maternity leave.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/eapa/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M