HR Community Message View in browser
HRSINGAPORE
Off-in-lieu Payment

Dear All,

Currently, I have a temporary staff who is working with us for 3 months. She is entitled to one-day off-in-lieu of public holiday (OIL PH) for CNY. Her salary is monthly-rated. If she decides to take the OIL PH on e.g. 1 March 2017, do we need to pay her for the day she took OIL?

Thank you in advance.

Evelyn

 

REPLY 1

Off in-lieu can be paid through:

1) Usage as an off-day
2) Paid through encashment on last salary cycle, if unutilised

It's a case of Either-Or. So if she wants to utilise it, you don't need to pay her.

Michelle

REPLY 2

You would need to pay her for the OIL that she took since she was entitled to it. That is something like our annual leave entitlement. When we take the annual leave, the Company does not deduct our pay too. 

EL

REPLY 3

Yes, she needs to be paid.

AT

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

HR Certification Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW® Seminars
Find Out More
Confirmed HR Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email
You have received this message because you are subscribed to our community. To ensure delivery to hari@hrmskills.sg, please add us to your address book. Don't wish to receive our emails anymore?
Unsubscribe

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.