HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Transfer of Employment - Update 2 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear All

We have two employees of whom their employment will be transferred to another company due to restructuring. Their existing terms will be kept as-is. Do we need to draft a whole new employment contract? Or simply just give them an addendum?

And is there anything else that we need to take note of?

Appreciate your advice. Thank you.

CM

 


REPLY 1

A new LOE under the new company is needed. But with a clause mentioning that the join date will be treated as <first join date> since it is a transfer.

Michelle

 


REPLY 2

Is good to re-sign another new employment contract with full details. However, you may state that no probationary period is required and is employed as confirmed staff. Also, do clearly state the transferred date from earlier Company for easy reference in the future.

Season

 


REPLY 3

Yes, new employment contracts need to be drafted accordingly, since key employment terms like the Company (registration no.etc) will be changed as well.

Also, under Contract Law, the agreement needs to be binding for both parties (i.e. Employer & Employee). If no new contracts are issued, agreements may not be valid.

Michelle

 


REPLY 4

If the worker's last day falls on a weekend, the S Pass cancellation has to be on the following Monday. If the last day falls on a Friday, the employer can still cancel the S Pass on the Saturday (and the STVP has to be given on the same day).

Under normal circumstances, the date of return should not be determined by the foreign worker, and it is for the HR to ensure ample communication is made between HR and the employee as to when the flight is on, pending company exit clearance and tax clearance (which should be done before the employee's last day).

For S Pass, unless mutually agreed otherwise, the employer has to purchase the air ticket to send the worker back home, which means that the employer has the prerogative to determine to flight date, not the employee. In case the worker is purchasing his/her own ticket, the employer still has to ensure that he/she is cleared by the relevant authorities to return before the trip is made.

Best Regards,
G

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Work Injury Compensation Act Seminar

- 15 September 2017 (11th Run)

During this one day course, participants will acquired a better understanding, as well as state the objectives, coverage and eligibility, of the Work Injury Compensation Act (WICA). They can also identify the various scenarios that are covered or not covered by WICA, as well as be acquainted with the kinds of disputes, details of claims and types of compensation payable under WICA.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/wica/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M