HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Bonus for Re-employment Staff - Update 1 (Reply)


QUESTION 

Dear All,

Would like to check how your company practices bonus payment for the staff who enter into re-employment contract when staff turn 62 years old.

1. Do you pay variable bonus in the year when the staff enters into 1st year of re-employment contract?

2. If so, do you prorate variable bonus?

3. Or you do not pay variable bonus in the year when staff enters into re-employment?

Your input is much appreciated.

Mike

 


REPLY 1

We still continue to pay variable bonus in the year when the staff enters into 1st year of re-employment contract and we do not pro-rate variable bonus.

We are in the finance industry.

NL

 


Reply | Post | Community


 
<ADVERTISEMENT>

HRLAW® Seminars

HRLAW Seminars for all practitioners who are concerned about Singapore labour laws and regional compliance issues.

For more about these HRLAW Seminars, please visit: https://hrsingapore.org/hrlawseminars/

 


 

HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 

HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend

 


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M