HR Community Message
HRSINGAPORE
Business Travel - Update 1

QUESTION 

Dear All,

1. How do we deal with the employee who usually will take unplanned annual leave before a tentative business trip and request to depart from the employee resident country instead of Singapore. ?

2. When an employee falls very sick but refused to seek medical in Singapore. On what grounds will you accept his overseas medical leave as valid when it last as long as 10 days without hospitalisation.

Do kindly advise on what should we look for.

Thank you.

MJ

 

REPLY 1

For the employee who plans to take annual leave before a business work trip and request to depart from the resident country instead of Singapore, could check what are the differences in pricing of the flight options between departing from the resident country and departing from Singapore. If it is more economical to depart from Singapore, probably can kindly request the employee to top up the differences. If it is more economical to depart from the resident country, probably the company can accede to the request then?

For overseas medical leave, depends on your HR policy. If there is nothing mentioned about overseas medical leave, so long as the employee takes within the number of days of medical leave, there should not be any issue?

Jade

 

REPLY 2

1. If the employee takes unplanned leaves usually then he/she should be given a stern warning of his behavior followed with consequences on repetition such as unpaid leave since the manager has not approved/not informed. Also his/her requests for flight departure from his home country should not be tolerated as it is not a one off case but a habit and needs to be corrected through a written warning and company policy to state that travel for employees will be granted from deputation country to the destination location and not otherwise. In exception cases: Director/C-Level approvals will be needed.


2. If the employee has fallen sick in some other country and not Singapore then a medical certificate for maximum 5 days is considered by our company. But if the employee is in Singapore and does not furnish the medical certificate then it will be unpaid leave and there is no supporting document.

AJ

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

HR Compensation Courses
Find Out More
Advanced HR Courses
Find Out More
Confirmed HR Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.