HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


 Recognition of Medical Leave for Lasik Surgery - Update 2 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi HR Professionals,

Do you recognise the medical leave issued by an Ophthalmologist when an employee plans to go for a lasik surgery?

Thanks!

SE

 


REPLY 1

I view Lasik as an aesthetics operation. Personally I feel such things should not be under Medical Leave. It should be under the normal Annual Leave. Just like I am taking leave to go for a concert overseas.

KS

 


REPLY 2

We recognize the medical leave but cost of the lasik surgery is at the employee’s own expense.

Val

 


REPLY 3

If MC was given by a registered medical practitioner then it is accepted.

Keren

 


REPLY 4

Will accept the MC if issued by a registered medical practitioner. Medical cost will not be covered.

Nicole

 


REPLY 5

Yes, we do recognize this medical leave but the medical costs are to be paid by employee.

EL

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Internal Customer Service for HR Workshop

- 29 March 2018 

This one day course explores the importance of internal customer satisfaction, ensuring high levels of customer satisfaction so that HR professionals can continually measure and monitor the needs of its various customers and using quality customer service to build a HR brand!

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/internalcustomerserviceforhr/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M