HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Paternity Leave for Non-Singaporean - Update 1


QUESTION 

Hi Fellow Practitioners,

Can I have your feedback on your company paternity leave practice. The current GPPL is 2 weeks for Singaporean. May I know did your company practice for Non-Singaporean?

Thanks,
KL

 


REPLY 1 

Company follows MOM guideline:

· Child is born a Singapore citizen;
· The child's mother qualifies for Government-Paid Maternity Leave (GPML);
· Father is lawfully married to the child's mother.

We don’t extend such leave entitlement to Non-Singaporeans staff. 

Rose

 


REPLY 2

2 weeks across board for all employees.

Shirley

 


REPLY 3

My company gives 2 days paternity leave for fathers of non-Singaporean children.

JS

 


REPLY 4

We give 2 days paternity leave for non Singaporean child.

TQM

 


REPLY 5

My company gives 2 days for non Singaporean child.

Jocelyn

 


REPLY 6

It is 4 working days for my Company for a non-Singaporean child.

SE

 


REPLY 7

For my company, we give them 2 days of paternity for non citizen.

Michelle

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
HR Communication Workshop
- 29 August 2017 (5th Run)

During this one day program, participants will be provided with a detailed overview of the types of internal communications with human resources and the obstacles to effective internal communications. They will be acquainted with the different communication methods and channels, as well as its pros and cons, and be able to communicate in key situations.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/hrcommunication/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M