HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Per Diem Allowance - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

For those who has overseas offices, if your local staff needs to travel within the same country but different city/state for business purpose, is he/she entitled to per diem allowance?

For example: The China staff's main office is located in Shenzhen but he/she needs to travel to Shanghai for business trip.

Thank you!

Wendy

 


REPLY 1

Perdiem is paid based on the overnight stay in any other duty station than of the origin.

Daudzai

 


REPLY 2

We have in country per Diem and outside country per Diem.

In country must be at least 40 km away from office.

Kelza

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Developing an Employee Handbook Workshop

- 22 May 2018 (18th Run)

The handbook can help ensure that all HR policies and practices conform to legal requirements. Employers can use the policies in the employee handbook to protect themselves against possible lawsuits pertaining to harassment, wrongful termination, discrimination claims etc.

Participants attending this workshop will be provided with a comprehensive template for an Employee Handbook!

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/employeehandbook/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M