HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Repatriation Cost for S/E Pass holder - Update 2 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi there,

Does your company pay S/E Pass holder for their repatriation cost (air fare and 1 check-in baggage)? Look forward to receiving your reply.

Thanks in advance.

WY

 


REPLY 1

No, we don’t pay repatriation cost for them. Unless is given and agreed in their employment contract.

Grace

 


REPLY 2

Yes, we pay.

John

 


REPLY 3  

No we do not.

Jess

 


REPLY 4

Yes, we do purchase a one way ticket unless the EP holder agrees otherwise in writing. See MOM’s guidelines http://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permits/employment-pass/cancel-a-pass

Aida 

 


REPLY 5

Yes we pay for expatriates whose services are ceased on completion of their contracts.

Naresh

 


REPLY 6

Our company does not pay S/E Pass holders for their repatriation back to their home country. However, we do have a one-time relocation expense paid to them when they come to Singapore to work for us.

Joanna 

 


REPLY 7

Yes, we do.

Angelia

 


REPLY 8

No, we don’t pay repatriation cost for them. Unless is given and agreed in their employment contract. We only pay to work permit holder.

GK

 


REPLY 9

Yes you have to unless the pass holder gave consent or agree to on the cost.

Here the link:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/faq/employment-pass/must-an-employer-pay-for-sending-an-ep-or-s-pass-holder-home

WW

 


REPLY 10

Yes we did for S pass holder according to MOM law.

Cas

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
HRLAW Malaysia Seminar 

- 10 November 2017 (29th Run) - Confirming Soon!

At the end of this program, participants should have acquired a comprehensive overview of the Employment Act (1955) in Malaysia.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/hrlawmalaysia/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M