HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Extra Day for Public Holidays Falling on Saturday - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

The 2nd day of Chinese New Year in 2018 falls on a Saturday. Would you mind sharing what is the policy at your company?

- Do you give one extra leave?

- Do you have one day where everyone is off together?

- Is it a common practice even though for a example some employees (eg PMETs) are not covered by employment act?

Hoping to push for this extra day in mine, thank you for your help!

Felicia

 


REPLY 1

As per Company Policy, we provide an additional day of AL for all staff, regardless of whether they're covered by EA or not.

MichelleT

 


REPLY 2

The 2nd day of Lunar New Year in 2018 falls on a Saturday, we give one day annual leave in lieu to all staff. 

NL

 


REPLY 3

Yes, if the holiday falls on a rest day, we would credit one day Off In Lieu_Public Holiday. They will need to finish up this leave in 3 months time. It applies to all employee across the board.

Huijuan

 


REPLY 4

We get 1 day Off-in-lieu credited into the leave system for us when a PH falls on Saturday.

Joanna

 


REPLY 5

It’s in our policy that if a public holiday falls on Saturday, 1 day will be credited to the employees as Off-in-lieu immediately after the public holiday. This Off-in-lieu leave must be taken within 3 months after which it will be forfeited if not consumed.

Carol

 


REPLY 6

We will credit all staff with one day leave as we are on a 5 day working week.

Munjit

 


REPLY 7

We credit one additional day of annual leave for all staff who do not work on Saturdays (off day), regardless whether they are covered by employment act.

Kathleen

 


REPLY 8

We will credit 1 day leave for employee, but they are required to use within the next 3 months. 

Hwee Lin

 


REPLY 9

We are on a 5 day work week. When a public holiday falls on a Saturday, our staff will get 1 day off in lieu of the public holiday which have to be taken within 1 month. Any off-in-lieu not taken within the month will be forfeited. 

MN

 


REPLY 10

We do not provide 1 day extra leave to staff. However, our office is closed on 19 February to replace the off-in-lieu on Saturday public holiday. This applies to all employees whether they are covered or not covered by the Employment Act. 

Catherine

 


REPLY 11

We work on 5 days week, any PH falls on a Saturday, the following Monday would be OFF day for all.

IC

 


REPLY 12

We credit one day leave for all employees and they must utilize this off-in-lieu by end of the year.

Choon Mui

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

HR for Non-HR Workshop

- 13 March 2018 (16th Run)

This one-day workshop has been designed to give all non- HR professionals a platform to appreciate all the HR functions and their relevance to organisational effectiveness.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/overviewofhr/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M