HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Commission Payout to Resignee - Update 1 (Reply)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

I would like to know how do you handle commission payout or sales incentives for resignee.

Can these payout being paid after the employee has resigned and compliance?

Thank you!

TH

 


REPLY 1

The date/schedule of salaries (Basic, Overtime, Termination with Notice, Termination without Notice and Dismissal) should be aligned to the Employment Act.

Payment schedule/date for all other types of salaries such as allowances, commission, bonuses, incentives other than those listed above would depend on the terms stipulated in the contract. 'Reasonable' duration is the key. For example, is it reasonable to hold 'commission' or 'allowances' for 12 months and be paid once in every 12 months?

If you do not have these payment stipulated upfront in the employment contract, then, I recommend that it should be discussed and the agreement between the company and the resignee be documented and adhered to accordingly.

Henri

  


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Compensation and Benefits Management Workshop

- 24 & 25 July 2018 - CONFIRMED

An efficient Compensation and Benefits management system is necessary for every company to attract, motivate and retain employees. Yet companies are often challenged to maintain a compensation system that balances internal equity with external competitiveness and is also aligned to the total strategic intent of the organization.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/compensation/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M