HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Company Sponsored Studies for Staff - Update 1 


QUESTION 

Dear All,

Kindly advise what is the common practice with regards to the Course Certificates once the staff completed his / her course. As the staff is bonded by the Company for course that was sponsored, do the Company keep the certificate until the end of bond period? What is the practice in your organization?

Your sharing is most appreciated.

Christina

 


REPLY 1

We keep a copy of the certificate, original is kept by employee regardless of the bond period.

Munjit Kaur

 


REPLY 2

Whether staff is bonded / sponsored, we file a duplicate copy of attained certificate in staff P-file.

Rose

 


REPLY 3

We have a bond period but we do not keep the certificate. Employees who resign during the bond period have to pay back the sponsored amount plus a liquidity damage of 10% of sponsored fees.

Charles

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Training Admin Workshop
- 10 October 2017 (21st Run)

 

This one day workshop is designed for new entrants to the training field; for those involved in the day-to-day operation of training programmes and also for those who are expected to support the training function.

The workshop gives an overview of the training function so that better administrative and logistical support can be given. It is rich in case study discussions which covers training needs analysis to organising a training event.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/trainingadmin/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M