HR Community Message
HRSINGAPORE
Terminating Employee with Unsatisfactory Work Performance - Update 2

QUESTION

 

Dear All,

Would like to ask if we terminate an employee by giving notice but during the notice period, the employee's performance is poor and unsatisfactory, can we ask him to leave immediately?

If we do, do we need to pay salary-in-lieu?

We are in the service industry and cannot afford to have an with employee with poor and unsatisfactory work performance.

Thank you

ST

 

REPLY 1

In the case of early termination, you would have to pay salary in lieu of short notice to the employee. However, you may advise the employee that Singapore is a small country and that it is in his/her best interest to leave properly given that employers do conduct employment reference checks with each other.

Ing Lai

 

REPLY 2

Yes, your company has to pay for the salary in lieu. Usually our company will pay salary in lieu instead of notice because the employee’s morale is low and definitely affect his/her work performance.

C Tan

 

REPLY 3

You may need to have records to prove that you have given several warning letters to the said employee and no improvement made before termination. This is particular for those cover by Employment Act. If the employee feel of unfair dismissal, they may seek MOM for help. It is best.

Siew Lian

 

REPLY 4

If the inquiry establishes as a case of misconduct, the employer may terminate employment without notice, and no salary in lieu of notice need to be paid.

J

 

REPLY 5

Yes normally a good practice is that companies would like to pay the employee in lieu of balance notice period to close the employment contract on an amicable note.

V Ahuja

 

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

Performance Appraisal and Goal Setting Workshop
Find Out More
Handling Grievances, Discipline and Termination Workshop
Find Out More
Professional HR Certification Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.