HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Excessive MCs - Update 1 


QUESTION 

Hi HR professionals,

If a staff took sick leave from various clinic (at least 4 clinics ) for the last 6 months. Can the supervisor counsel the staff over this? Is this reasonable?

Adeline

 


REPLY 1

There is no hard and fast rule on this.

If an employee’s sick leave falls within 14 days in a calendar year, HR will not intervene into the different clinics visited by the employee.

HR will only intervene if the medical leave taken has exceeded the limit, the clinic reports to us about the employee’s fishy behaviour, lies etc.

SE

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Behavioural & Competency-Based Interviewing Skills Workshop 

- 28 & 29 November 2017 (4th Run)  

Hiring a misfit can be very expensive and detrimental to the organization. Instead of using gut feeling, a behavioural-based approach can minimize the risk of hiring the wrong person.

In this programme, participants will learn how to design behavioural-based questions to assess candidates effectively..

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/BCBI/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M