HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Medical Leave Recognised For Specialist Visit  - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

If an employee goes for specialist consultation visit/review e.g. at KKH for non-pregnancy related issues, do your company recognise the Medical leave if employee is granted by the doctor?

Thank you in advance.

SL

 


REPLY 1

We only recognise SL or HL from Company approved medical clinics/institution.

Rachelle

 


REPLY 2

If the doctor issued an outpatient leave, our Company will recognize as medical leave. If the doctor issued an excuse chit and staff returns to work after the consultation, we will recognize as time off.

Mary

 


REPLY 3

We accept the medical certificate and will grant them sick leave.

Lyn

 


REPLY 4

According to MOM guidelines, the Company needs to recognise the sick leave if 'your sick leave is certified by the company’s doctor, company-approved doctor or a government doctor (including doctors and dentists from approved public medical institutions)'. For your scenario, KKH provides a range of medical services including pregnancy related service.

LTY

 


REPLY 5

As long as it's a valid Medical Certificate or Hospitalisation Leave Certificate, our company will accept it. Irregardless of purpose of visit.

Joanna

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Certified Human Resource Specialist - CHRS® (Payroll) Course

- Commencing from 5 July 2018! - CONFIRMED

Payroll professionals are in demand in today's employment market and they require knowledge and experience in payroll and other areas including laws that affect payroll, administration of salary and benefits, salary bench-marking and current salary trend.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/chrs-payroll/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M