HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Limiting of MCs Per Month - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Hi HR Professionals,

Do your have any policies to control the number of MC an employee can claim in a month?

Appreciate your helpful insights for this matter!

JL

 


REPLY 1

No, my Company doesn’t restrict the number of MC one can take in a month but will be subject to a cap of 14 days per year.

SE

 


REPLY 2

No we don't. As long as the employee fulfills the guideline stipulated by MOM that he/ she has served the company for 6 months or more, he/she is entitled to utilise the 14 days of medical leave given to him/ her at any time of the year when necessary.

Joanna 

 


REPLY 3

You can try imposing co-payment on the insurance medical card.

EI

 


REPLY 4

Nope, MC is employee entitlement. In my company, attendance reward will be deducted if you take MC in that month.

Nicole

 


REPLY 5

For staff cover under EA, they will have their entitled 14 days paid MC, they will still be able to take MC even if it is unpaid. You can encourage the employee with incentive for taking less MC, or appoint a company doctor for health checkup when they exceed a certain threshold.

Hans Shu

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
Handling Grievances, Discipline and Termination Workshop 

- 6 December 2017 (22nd Run) 

This workshop provides participants with a good knowledge of the legal requirements for grievance and disciplinary handling, establishes grievance and discipline procedures, conduct grievance and discipline meeting, identify and minimize grievances.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/grievances/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


 HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M