HR Community Message
HRSINGAPORE
Housing & Transport Allowance for 'S' Pass Employee - Update 1

QUESTION

Dear HR Members,

Would like to know if your Company covers housing / Transport allowance for your employee(s) who holds an 'S' Pass?

Understand from MOM that this above is not mentioned.

Thank you.

Christina

 

REPLY 1

It is not a requirement to provide housing & accommodation for S-pass holder under the Employment Act.

Season

 

REPLY 2

Not necessary to provide transportation and housing for “S” pass.

Charles

 

REPLY 3

We did not provide housing and transport allowance for S pass holders. But we do provide housing allowance for WP holders.

Anon

 

Reply | New Topic | Archives | HR Community |  HRLAW Community

Advertisements

Handling Grievances, Discipline & Termination
Find Out More
HR Certification Courses
Find Out More
HRLAW Seminars
Find Out More
HRLAW

HRSINGAPORE®
A Decade of Helping HR people succeed!

Share on Facebook Send to Twitter Forward Email

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 or 6338-5816 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M

HRSINGAPORE & HRLAW registered trademarks of HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD.