HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Termination of Employment Contract - Update 1 (Replies)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Professionals,

I have a staff who did not turned up to work for more that (2) continuous days, the company reserves the rights to terminate the employment contract without notice.

Can the company claim back the notice in-lieu from the staff?

JL

 


REPLY 1

There is a such an avenue via Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management (TADM). Employer can lodge a claim.

Henri

 


REPLY 2

Yes, treat it as breaking of contract due to AWOL. Can claim notice pay. Can file claim against employee with MOM. 

BO

 


REPLY 3

Yes, because staff breach the employment contract and he is liable for the notice in lieu.

Nicole

 


REPLY 4

If the employee is covered under the Employment Act, you may recovered salary in lieu of notice from him/her for breach of employment terms as follows:

-Absent from work continuously for more than 2 working days without approval and a good excuse.
-Absent from work continuously for more than 2 working days without informing and attempting to inform your employer of the reason.

AL

 


Reply | Post | Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>

Handling Grievances, Discipline and Termination Workshop

- 2 October 2018 (23rd Run)

This workshop provides participants with a good knowledge of the legal requirements for grievance and disciplinary handling, establishes grievance and discipline procedures, conduct grievance and discipline meeting, identify and minimize grievances.

For details, please click on: https://hrsingapore.org/grievances/

 


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M