HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions


Contract for Service Letter in China - Update 1 (Reply)


QUESTION 

Dear HR Practitioners,

We have an employee in China who has reached his retirement age of 60 on 2 November 2017. We would like to offer him a 1-year contract, subject to yearly renewal.

I was told that we can’t offer a Contract of Service for re-employment after retirement age. Instead, it should be Contract for Service, something like a business agreement.

Q1: Is offering Contract for Service or Business Agreement the right way we should approach?

Q2: Do you have any sample template of Contract for Service or Business Agreement to share?

Q3: Do we have to seek a lawyer to draft us the contract/business agreement?

Q4: Must the contract/business agreement written in bilingual (English and Chinese) or single language (English or Chinese)?

This is my first time handling China HR case. Kindly assist.

Thank you
Cheryl

 


REPLY 1

Handling China contract need to be very careful as they have complex employment law. For such cases, best is seek legal assistance.

Hazel

 


Reply to this question Post your question  |  Join the HR Community


<ADVERTISEMENT>
HRLAW Seminars

For HRLAW Seminars for all practitioners who are concerned about Singapore labour laws and regional compliance issues. To find out more visit https://hrsingapore.org/hrlawseminars/


HRSINGAPORE is the first, free, HR Community that provides HR Certification, HRLAW Seminars, HR Workshops and HR Consultancy Services. For more about us please visit https://hrsingapore.org/


HRSINGAPORE Community | This email was sent to | Unsubscribe | Forward this email to a friend


© HRSINGAPORE® ~ A Decade of Helping HR People Succeed!

HRSINGAPORE PTE LTD | www.hrsingapore.org | query@hrsingapore.org | Tel: 6337-8016 | 89 Short Street #04-16 | Singapore 188216 | Co Reg. 200409860M